AWARDS - Sierra Club of Iowa

 

 

YEAR   ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATOR                    PUBLIC SERVICE

 

2011        Thomas Rosburg

 

2010

 

2009                                                                      Tony Fiala, Recycling Supervisor with the Solid Waste Management Division of the City of Council Bluffs Public Health Department

 

2008                                                                       Tahirah Elliott and Dr. William Stigliani

 

2007        Dr. Keith Summerville                                Jeff Vonk 

                                                                             Sen. Joe Bolkcom, Sen. Rob Hogg and Rep. Donovan Olson

2006        Margaret Wolter                                        Kathy Koether

2005        Danielle Wirth

2004

2003        Marielle Savard   

2002                                                                      Sen. Mary Lundby

2002                                                                      Rep. Mark Kuhn

2002                                                                      Judie Hoffman

2001       Jan Aiels                                                  Phil Yerington, Mayor, City of Davenport

1999       Linda Scheuermann                                  Glen Cannon

1998       Diana Horton                                            Ed Fallon

l997        Barbara Dilly                                            Jeff Logsdon (Dallas CCB)

l996        Bernie Hermanson                                    Loren Lown

l995        Mary Norton                                             Sen. Bill Fink

l994        Wendy Zohrer

l993        Daryl Smith                                              John Konefes

l992        Robert M. Miller                                        Teree Caldwell-Johnson

l99l        Jean Eells                                                Dennis Goemaat

l990        James Reidy                                            James Combs/Groundwater Tm.

l989        Duane Toomsen                                       Rep. Don Shoultz

l988        Gail George                                             Rep. Jim Leach

              Robert Waller                                           Rep. Ralph Rosenberg

l987        Sharon Kaufman                                      Dale Tieden

l986        Cele Burnett                                            Paul Johnson

l985        David McCaulley                                      Berkley Bedell

l984        Jennifer Lancaster                                    David Osterberg

l983        Dr. Robert Moorman                                 Steve Lekwa

l982        Indian Creek Nature Center                       Dennis Hilger

l98l                                                                       Rep. Tom Harkin

l980        Carolyn Benne                                         Corwin Hicks

                                                                            Gene Hertel

 

l979       Joe Moore, Sharon Goff                            Sen. John Culver

              Ken Frazier, David Fagle

 

 

YEAR    ACTIVIST                                                  DISTINGUISHED SERVICE

2011    Zach Carter 

2010

2009    Sheri Colman                                               Lyle Krewson

2008

2007     Donna Buell                                                Frank Holst    

2006

2005     Phyllis Mains

2004

2003      Francis Thicke                                          Jim Redmond

2003                                                                     Greg Nepstad

2002      Pam Mackey-Taylor                                  Stephen W. Veysey

2002      Jack Eastman                                          Wally Taylor

2001      Ericka Dana                                             Sheila Bosworth

                                                                            Ed Heffron & Louise Murray

 

2000      Peggy Murdock                                        Jane R. Clark

 Charlie Winterwood

1999      Becky Soglin                                            Thomas Mathews

1998      John Waters                                             Johanna Hudson

l997       Thomas Mathews

l996

l995       Carl Means                                               Don Wall

l994       Greg Vitale                                               Ruth Ofner

l993       Diane & Steve Shivvers                              Sheila Bosworth

l992       Joe Taylor                                                 Dave Johnson

l99l        Joe Bolkcom                                             Deborah Neustadt

1990      Keith Franzen                                            Em Schulz

                                                                             Bill Witt

l989       Jan Schamel                                             Chris Robbins

l988       Mark Henderson                                        Dick & Edie Alman

l987       Doug Miller                                                Dick Worm

             Deborah Neustadt

l986       Ruth Reitmeir                                            Dennis Nicholson

l985       Chris Robbins                                            Wally Taylor

             Cindy Hilderbrand

 

l984       Carol Miller                                                Marge Heartney

                                                                             Don & Luella Reese

l983        Bill Witt                                                    Linda Appelgate

l982        Lorraine Rovig                                           Dennis Nicholson

l98l         Dick Worm

l980        John Thelen

l979        Don & Luella Reese                                   Clark Bowen & Jim Curtis

l978        Jim Curtis                                                 Lawrence Ladin

 

 

YEAR    ENVIRONMENTAL JOURNALIST                GRASS ROOTS CONSERVATION

2011                                                                        Raki Giannakouros, Jason Schatz

 

2010

 

2009                                                                       Matt Peters and Jim Thompson

 

2008                                                                       Julie Turner, Robin Fortney, John Wenck 

                                                                              and Iowans Supporting Attractive  Rural Resources (I-SOARR)

2007                                                                        Mike Delaney and Kamyar Enshayan

2006    Ray Harden, Brenda Fullick                            Tim Mason

2005                                                                        Frank Olsen, Sara Sutton and Francine Banwarth

2004

2003                                                                       Kathy Wine

2003                                                                       Cathy Livingston

2003                                                                       Diana Krystofiak

2002       Jo Ann Gesner                                           Johanna Hudson

2002       Shirley Ragsdale                                        Patrick Bosold

2001       Barb Arland-Fye, Quad-City Times               Alisa Meggitt

2000                                                                        Gerry Rowland

2000                                                                         Erv Klaas

2000                                                                         John Downing

1999                                                                        Bill Larsen

1999                                                                        Regina Thibeau

1999                                                                        Janice Marcantonio

1998       Perry Beeman (declined)                             Virginia Soelberg

l997        Joe Bolkcom                                              Pat McAdams & Glenda Buenger                                                                       

1997                                                                        Jane R. Clark

 l996        Richard Doak & Editorial                             Kirk & Monica Brill

            Board of Des Moines Register                        Penny Thomsen

              REJECTED BY DOAK

l995        Bill Slakey                                                  Blaine Nickles

l994                                                                          Debbie Neustadt

l993        Joan Holland                                                Kirk Henderson

l992        Hawk Eye News (Burlington)                         Hal Rowe

l99l         Steve Oswald                                              Carl Means

l990        Matt Hammill                                               Ron Mace

l989        Gary Sanders                                              Sheila Bosworth

l988        Olav Smedal

              Carolyn Wettstone

l987        Mike Williams

l986        Larry Fruhling

l985        Lauren Soth

l984        Bill Leonard

l983        Al Swegel

l982                                                                          Harry Zanville

l98l

l980        Dick Worm

l979        Larry Stone                                                 Dennis Black

l978        Otto Knauth

 

 

YEAR        MERIT                                                     COMMENDATION

2011

2010

2008                                                                        Don Wall

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002                                                                         Aaron Heley Lehman

2000                                                                         Lisa Davis Cook

1999                                                                         Rex Bavousett

1998                                                                         Greg Nepstad, Mary Mascher,

                                                                                Cecelia Burnett, Don Schoultz,

                                                                                Micheal Moreland, Jack Holeveck

l997        Larry Stone

l996        UNI Roadside Vegetation Program

l995

l994

l993       Susan Salterberg

             Leigh Rigby Adcock

l992

l99l        Ronald Schechtman                                      Jack Borg

l990                                                                          Sherry Dragula

l989        Osage Municipal Utilities                              Tom Tierney

l988                                                                          Don Brazelton

l987

l986

l985                                                                          Sylvan Runkle

l984

l983                                                                          Robert Eidesmoe

l982

l98l

l980        Gov. Robert Ray

 

 

YEAR    BUSINESS SERVICE                                    STEWARD OF THE LAND

2008

2007

2006

2005                                                                        Loess Hills Alliance Stewardship Committee

2004

2003

2002      Joan Masover                                              Kirk Van Kirk

2001      Alcoa Davenport Works                                Francis Thicke

l997                                                                         Cindy Hilderbrand and Roger Maddux

l996                                                                         Richard & Jane Worm

l995                                                                         David Williams

l994

l993        Wally Taylor                                               John R. Miller

l992                                                                         Phil Hueneke

l99l

l990                                                                         Linda Terry & Family

l989        Bill Beckwith                                              Ray Finn

l988        Floyd Hammer                                            Richard Noll

l987                                                                         Rita Engelken

l986                                                                         Dan Stadtmueller

l985                                                                         Dick & Sharon Thompson

l984

l983        John Deere & Co.

l982

l98l

l980

l979

l978        Buz Brenton

 

            SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT

1998        Steve Swan

1993        Jane Shuttleworth